Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N1037D, Monday 16 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Aviation & Services Europe
Registration: N1037D
MSN: 208B0332
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Valensole -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Narrative:
Crashed following an engine failure.

Sources:

Gschwind v. Cessna Aircraft Co. 1998 10CIR 1132 161 F.3d 602 Case Number: 97-3164

Location