Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-406 PH-BDS, Sunday 15 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-406
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BDS
MSN: 24529/1770
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
A 40-year old Egyptian male hijacked KLM Flight 110 during a flight from Tunis (TUN), Tunisia, to Amsterdam (AMS), the Netherlands . The hijacker claimed to have an explosive device and demanded to be flown to New York City . He apparently was seeking to force the release of the jailed Egyptian cleric, Shaykh Omar Abdel Rahman, who was in custody charged with immigration-related violations.
Several of the Shaykh's followers have been charged in the February 1993, World Trade Center bombing in New York City. Another of the hijacker's demands was for the United Nations to enforce sanctions against Serbia in the Balkan conflict.
The plane landed at the airport in Düsseldorf, Germany, during midafternoon ostensibly to be refueled. The hijacker released everyone on board except two crew members and began to negotiate with the authorities. He set a deadline for the release of the Shaykh and threatened to blow up the airplane if his demands were not met.
The incident ended at approximately 02:00 am, on August 16, nearly 10 hours after the plane landed in Düsseldorf. Members of the German counter terrorist unit, GSG-9, stormed the aircraft and arrested the hijacker without incident. There were no injuries. No weapons or explosives were found on the hijacker or on board the aircraft. The hijacker acted alone.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2023 5N-OTT Allied Air 0 Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB) sub
Gear collapse

Images:

photo (c) H. Ranter / ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 28 June 1990