Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154 , Saturday 14 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Narrative:
Aeroflot Flight SU2422 was hijacked by a lone male passenger during a domestic flight to Moscow (SVO) from St .Petersburg (LED). As the TU-154 aircraft neared Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport, the passenger threatened to "blow up" the plane and demanded to be taken to Sweden. The pilot, however, continued onto Moscow. The hijacker surrendered to authorities and apologized to his fellow passengers. He did not have an explosive device.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security