| Date: | Tuesday 10 August 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-2J6ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air China |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek Airport (TPE) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Air China Flight 973 was a regular flight from Beijing (PEK) to Jakarta (CGK) via Xiamen (XMN). Following takeoff from Xiamen, a 30-year old Chinese man passed a handwritten note to a flight attendant demanding to be flown to Taiwan. The hijackers "accomplice" would destroy the aircraft unless the demand was met, according to the note .The hijacker was carrying a shampoo bottle containing a mixture of hydrochloric and nitric acids, and he threatened to disfigure nearby passengers with the acid unless his instructions were followed .The aircraft was flown to Taipei International Airport (TPE), where the hijacker surrendered.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location