Accident Boeing 757-222 N508UA, Monday 2 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 1993
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N508UA
MSN: 24744/277
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:9483 hours
Engine model:P&W 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-222 operated by United Airlines sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN).
The first officer, who was flying the airplane, was making a visual approach to runway 26R. Although the approach was stable from 500 feet, the landing flare was initiated late, and the airplane touched down firmly. It bounced slightly and assumed a nose high attitude. When it touched down again, the tail scraped the runway.

Probable cause:
The first officer's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors were: the first officer's delayed initiation of the flare, and the captain's improper supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1993 N508UA United Airlines 0 Grand Junction, CO non

Location