CFIT Accident Dornier 228-101 9N-ACL, Saturday 31 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-101
Owner/operator:Everest Air
Registration: 9N-ACL
MSN: 7029
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km N of Bharatpur Airport (BHR) -   Nepal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Bharatpur Airport (BHR/VNBP)
Narrative:
The Do-228 plane flew into the side of a mountain while on approach to Bharatpur Airport (BHR).

Sources:

Air International July 1994, p.7
Air International September 1993, p.127
Scramble 171
Toledo Blade - Aug 2, 1993

Location