Accident Convair CV-240 N156PA, Tuesday 27 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1993
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240
Owner/operator:Renoun Aviation
Registration: N156PA
MSN: 324
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:P&W R2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Convair CV-240, N156PA, landed with all landing gear retracted, during a simulated single engine ILS approach Boise Air Terminal, ID. The flight was being operated as a flight check for an initial airline pilot's rating and CV/240 type rating. An FAA air carrier operations inspector was conducting the flight check and occupied the copilot's seat. The airplane had departed Boise at approximately 11:06 on a local VFR flight plan in visual meteorological conditions. The pilot, check pilot and jumpseat observer were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the airport runway sustained damage.
FAA air traffic controllers reported the airplane to have been executing a VOR/DME approach to Boise runway 10R and continued to touch down with the landing gear in the retracted position. Neither landing clearance nor contact with the Boise tower was established at the time of the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, and the check pilot's inadequate supervision. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate upgrade training by the company."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 1965 LN-KLE SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 Stockholm-Arlanda (ARN/ESSA) sub