| Date: | Monday 26 July 1993 |
| Time: | 15:48 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5L9 |
| Owner/operator: | Asiana Airlines |
| Registration: | HL7229 |
| MSN: | 24805/1878 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7301 hours |
| Cycles: | 5707 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7,5 km SW of Mokpo Airport (MPK) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS) |
| Destination airport: | Mokpo Airport (MPK/RKJM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Asiana Airlines flight 733, a Boeing 737-500, crashed while on approach to Mokpo Airport, South Korea , killing 68 occupants; 48 survived the accident.
Flight 733 departed Seoul-Gimpo Airport, South Korea at 14:37 for a domestic flight to Mokpo. Weather was reported clear, but worsened fast to below minimums, with strong winds and heavy rain. After two missed approaches at Mokpo, the pilot tried a third approach for runway 06.
The aircraft struck a ridge of the Mount Ungeo (1050 feet high) at 800 feet altitude. Mokpo Airport was only equipped with VOR/DME.
Accident Cause (Conclusion)
a. It is determined that the following improper actions by the crew (captain and co-pilot) caused the accident:
* The captain continued the approach flight in conditions below the standard visibility.
- The visibility standard was 2,800 meters, but at the time of the approach, it was below the criteria for the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd approaches.
- 1st approach visibility: 2,400 meters (15:14)
- 2nd approach visibility: 2,600 meters (27:22)
- 3rd approach: Only wind speed communication was reported (39:47) and visibility was already below the standard, so it was not communicated.
* The captain did not maintain the approach altitude according to the VOR/DME procedure.
- At the final approach fix (4 nautical miles), the altitude should be 1,600 feet but it was not maintained for the 2nd approach.
- At the total approach fix for the 3rd approach, the altitude should be maintained at 1,600 feet at 4.6 nautical miles, but it descended to 730 feet.
* Both the captain and co-pilot lacked sufficient coordination for the landing at Mokpo Airport.
- The captain had only one official landing experience at Mokpo Airport.
- The captain had two unsatisfactory results in the company's proficiency checks and four unsatisfactory results in training landings, with a total of 15 points of criticism in the evaluation records, indicating insufficient experience in instrument flight.
- The instruction to confirm with the co-pilot was not properly communicated, making it difficult for the co-pilot to report the altitude accurately.
b. The visibility at the 3rd approach fix was below the criteria (2,000 meters) and was not communicated because it was deemed not necessary to report additional information due to the weather conditions.
c. The captain continued the approach while the visibility conditions were below the criteria.
* During the 2nd approach at Mokpo Airport, all criteria were below standard and the visibility for the 3rd approach was 2,000 meters or less, already below the reporting standard, indicating additional communication was not required due to the weather conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1993.9 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology 02.08.1993 (40)
ICAO Summary 5/93 (#10)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH); November 1992