Accident Boeing 707-327C OD-AFY, Monday 26 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-327C
Owner/operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AFY
MSN: 19108/511
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
The trunnion support beam for the right main gear failed with a loud bang. The crew taxied back to the platform and major damage was found at the wing primary structure.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Long term corrosion and associated metal fatigue.

Sources:

Airnieuws 297 (p. 70)
Scramble 172
De Stem 27.7.1993 (1)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 26 May 1990