| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Djibouti Airport (JIB) -
Djibouti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR) |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
Narrative:An Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 757 aircraft, en route from Dire Dawa (DIR) to Addis Ababa (ADD) with 126 passengers and eight crew members, was hijacked to Djibouti by two Ethiopian soldiers with a fake grenade. During three and one-half hours of negotiations with authorities, the hijackers released every-one except the pilot, copilot, and a passenger. The hijackers, who were seeking political asylum, surrendered soon after to authorities and released the remaining hostages . No injuries were reported during the incident.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location