Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 B-2716, Friday 23 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1993
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:China Northwest Airlines
Registration: B-2716
MSN: E3215
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 56 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yinchuan Airport (INC) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yinchuan Airport (JIC/ZLIC)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Narrative:
The BAe-146 didn't rotate at the VR speed. The pilot then raised the nose, causing the tail to drag along the runway 36. The aircraft still didn't get airborne and impacted earth banks, ending up in shallow water. Takeoff flaps were selected, but didn't extend. Runway length of Yinchuan (3600 feet airfield elevation) was 7200 feet.

Sources:

Air International September 1993, p.127
Aviation Week & Space Technology 2.8.93
Scramble 170
Chinese aviation accidents centennial

Location