Other Cessna T-47A Citation II N12669, Tuesday 20 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-47A Citation II
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft
Registration: N12669
MSN: 552-0015
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Topeka-Forbes Field, KS (FOE) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Hangar 626 at Topeka-Forbes Field was leased by Cessna Aircraft Company for storage of a number of Cessna Citation jets. In July 1993 the owners of the hangar decided to replace the roof of the hangar. During the application of a rubber roof to replace the existing wooden roof, which involved using a propane torch, a fire started which eventually engulfed the hangar and destroyed 13 airplanes.

Sources:

Cessna Aircraft Co. V. Metropolitan Topeka Airport Authority -- Royse -- Kansas Court of Appeals (No. 74,571)

Location