| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-47A Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Cessna Aircraft |
| Registration: | N12756 |
| MSN: | 552-0002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Topeka-Forbes Field, KS (FOE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Hangar 626 at Topeka-Forbes Field was leased by Cessna Aircraft Company for storage of a number of Cessna Citation jets. In July 1993 the owners of the hangar decided to replace the roof of the hangar. During the application of a rubber roof to replace the existing wooden roof, which involved using a propane torch, a fire started which eventually engulfed the hangar and destroyed 13 airplanes.
Sources:
Cessna Aircraft Co. V. Metropolitan Topeka Airport Authority -- Royse -- Kansas Court of Appeals (No. 74,571)
Location