Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air VT-EQM, Thursday 15 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1993
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:National Remote Sensing Agency
Registration: VT-EQM
MSN: FA-128
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km E of Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ahmedabad Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Destination airport:Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air, VT-EQM, belonging to National Remote Sensing Agency, was operating a ferry flight from Ahmedabad Airport (AMD) to Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM). There were four persons on board the aircraft including pilot-in-command. During approach to land at Bombay, contact with ATC was lost after the aircraft had reported its flight level 4000 ft. The aircraft was found crashed on top of the hills at Taloja village. All the four persons on board received fatal injuries. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

The probable cause of accident has been attributed to:
"The commander of the aircraft having meager flying experience on type and limited instrument flying hours encountering instrument meteorological conditions descended below the ATC cleared height of 3700 feet without intercepting the glide slope.
The radar controller by not effectively monitoring the aircraft position after he had advised it to intercept the localizer contributed to the cause of the accident".

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1993 / DGAC India

Location