Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs. 2A C-FAGI, Saturday 10 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1993
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-244 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Air Manitoba
Registration: C-FAGI
MSN: 1699
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Big Sand Lake Airport, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Big Sand Lake Airport, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down about halfway down the 3,600 ft, sand/clay runway. The crew could not stop the aircraft and it left the runway, skidded across a turn-around area and down a narrow access road until it struck an embankment and several scrub trees. The left propeller, the leading edge of the left wing and the left flap trailing edge were damaged.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94