| Date: | Thursday 8 July 1993 |
| Time: | 20:47 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76M |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-86039 |
| MSN: | 093417518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,4 km from Pskov Airport (PKV) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO) |
| Destination airport: | Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO) |
Narrative:An inflight fire shortly after takeoff forced the crew to return to the airport for an emergency landing. The airplane descended fast, crashing into a forest at a distance of 3400 m from the runway and 480 meters to the left of the extended centreline.
The fire in the aft cabin led to an explosion of ammunition. The result was the destruction of the elevator rod and the loss of longitudinal control. The cause of the fire has not been established.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Scramble 170
Flight International 6-12/4/93(36)
Scramble 298
Location