Unlawful Interference Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000 3D-ALN, Sunday 4 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000
Owner/operator:Royal Swazi National Airways
Registration: 3D-ALN
MSN: 11136
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport (JNB) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Destination airport:Manzini International Airport (MTS/FDMS)
Narrative:
A Royal Swazi National Airways Corporation Fokker F-28 aircraft, en route from Maputo (MPM), Mozambique, to Manzini (MTS), Eswatini, carrying two passengers and four crew members, was hijacked by a Mozambican who was armed with an AK-47 assault rifle and who demanded to be taken to Australia. When the pilot informed the hijacker that Australia was beyond the aircraft's flying range, the hijacker demanded to fly to Lesotho but later redirected the flight to Johannesburg, South Africa, where the aircraft was to be refueled and flown to Mauritius.
While the aircraft was in flight, the hijacker, who was intoxicated, fired three shots and struck the pilot and copilot with the butt of his rifle. When the aircraft landed at Jan Smuts International Airport in Johannesburg, the hijacker released two crew members. After two hours of negotiating with the hijacker, security forces stormed the aircraft and in the exchange of gunfire the hijacker, pilot, and a passenger were wounded. The hijacker, wanted by authorities for the murders of two policemen, reportedly smuggled his rifle aboard the aircraft in a large shoulder bag.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; Woensdrecht Air Base (WOE/EHWO); 03 March 1983