| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 3000 |
| Owner/operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-GFU |
| MSN: | 11131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 0,9 km NE of Sorong-Jefman Airport (SOQ) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP) |
| Destination airport: | Sorong-Jefman Airport (SOQ/WASS) |
Narrative:A Fokker F-28 jet, operated by Merpati Nusantara Airlines on a flight from Ambon to Sorong, Indonesia, was destroyed in an accident near Sorong-Jefman Airport. Just two of the 43 occupants survived the crash.
The aircraft was performing an NDB approach to runway 22 when it struck rocks at 3000 feet short of the runway. It broke up and came to rest on a rocky beach.
It was raining heavily at the time of the accident.
Sources:
Scramble 170
Flight 21-27 July, 1993
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS); 12 April 1991