| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2T4 |
| Owner/operator: | Xiamen Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2501 |
| MSN: | 22802/901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Taipei -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Changzhou Airport (CZX/ZSCG) |
| Destination airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM) |
Narrative:A Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft, with 63 passengers and 13 crew members en route from Changzhou (CZX) to Xiamen (XMN), was hijacked by a 27-year old passenger armed with a toy pistol and knife. When it was announced that the plane would be landing at Xiamen Airport, the passenger jumped up from his seat, grabbed the chief flight attendant, and held a knife to her neck cutting her arm and face. A security officer who tried to stop the hijacker was slashed on both sides of his face. The hijacker then took out a pistol and demanded to be flown to Taiwan. The aircraft was diverted and landed at the military airfield located adjacent to Chiang Kai-Shek International Airport near Taipei . The hijacker surrendered to authorities and requested political asylum. The aircraft was
returned to the PRC.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security