Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26 RA-26090, Thursday 24 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1993
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Polyot / Aeroflot
Registration: RA-26090
MSN: 11506
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Samara Airport (KUF) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Destination airport:Samara Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft approached with flaps set at 30deg and landed hard (3,5g). The nosegear collapsed and the Antonov overran the runway.
The aircraft was repaired and later moved to D.R. Congo as 9Q-CMV.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#123)
Scramble 173