Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24B RA-47708, Tuesday 22 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1993
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: RA-47708
MSN: 69900403
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Suntar Airport (SUY/UENS)
Narrative:
An engine failed after take-off. The aircraft returned to land at the departure airport with one engine operating. The aircraft overran and the nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94