Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 PK-GNT, Monday 21 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 June 1993
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GNT
MSN: 47790/907
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Denpasar Bali-Ngurah Rai Airport (DPS) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DC-9 landed heavily on runway 09 (forces of 5g) and taxied safely to apron. Major structural damage was discovered there.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft was high on approach, which was overcorrected, causing the aircraft coming too low. Thrust was increased and the DC-9 then struck the runway in a nose up attitude.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#35)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); October 1981