Accident Antonov An-26B 26035, Thursday 17 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1993
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Tajikistan Airlines
Registration: 26035
MSN: 10604
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35,5 km N of Tbilisi -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB)
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Narrative:
The Antonov operated on a charter flight from Batumi, Georgia to Shymkent, Kazakhstan via Baku, Azerbaijan, with merchants and their goods.
The flight was en route at 5100 m when it encountered an area with severe turbulence. The aircraft stalled and entered a spin. It impacted a hillside at an elevation of 690 meters.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International
airdisaster.ru
Scramble 170

Location