| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-NUL |
| MSN: | 391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nabire Airport (NBX) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A cargo of rice bags had not been secured. The cargo thus probably began to shift during the aircraft's rotation. The nose pitched up, the aircraft stalled and crashed.
The airplane was repaired and registered in Canada in December 2000 as C-GHVV on behalf of Rocky Mountain Aircraft. In August 2006 the Twin Otter was registered to Provincial Airlines.
Sources:
Air International
Flight International
Scramble 170
Location