Accident Dornier 228-201 B-12298, Monday 14 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-201
Owner/operator:Formosa Airlines
Registration: B-12298
MSN: 8151
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Green Island Airport (GNI) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taitung Airport (TTT/RCFN)
Destination airport:Green Island Airport (GNI/RCGI)
Narrative:
Undershot the runway. The right main gear leg struck the raised lip of the runway and collapsed.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF); May 1988