| Date: | Monday 7 June 1993 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Dienst |
| Registration: | D-COCO |
| MSN: | 35A-466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Destination airport: | Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following left engine failure at or near V2, the aircraft rolled to the left and contacted the ground beside the runway. The aircraft levelled off on the ground, took off again and rolled left into inverted position before impact.
The cause could not be determined. This was a flight check. It is assumed that the pilot cut the power on the left engine at or near V1. The co-pilot probably rotated before VR and lost control. No pre-impact failure or malfunction was found.
Sources:
ICAO Summary 5/95
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); May 1989

photo (c) Leo Larsen; Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA); 18 June 1990