Accident Boeing 707-441 9Q-CMD, xx May 1993
ASN logo

Date:xx May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-441
Owner/operator:Blue Airlines
Registration: 9Q-CMD
MSN: 18694/353
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reportedly withdrawn from use and used for spares following an engine explosion on landing at Goma.

Sources:

The Boeing 707, 720 and C-135 / by Tony Pither

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); November 1989