Loss of control Accident Lockheed Hercules C.3P (C-130K) XV193, Thursday 27 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hercules C.3P (C-130K)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV193
MSN: 4213
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Blair Athol -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL)
Destination airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Narrative:
RAF Hercules XV193 was one of three Hercules aircraft engaged in formation and low-level navigation training over Scotland. Having completed the formation element of the sortie, the three aircraft separated for individual exercises, which, for the crew of XV193, included a simulated drop of a small cargo pack onto a dummy drop zone in a valley, eight miles north of Pitlochry. Having completed the simulated drop exercises and turned north to begin their egress from the drop zone, a rocky outcrop forced the crew to continue the left turn. After avoiding this obstacle, the crew elected to reverse their turn to enter the narrow valley of Glen Loch and regain the original route. In performing this manoeuvre, at low-level and low-speed, the aircraft stalled and crashed.

CAUSE: "There were no eyewitnesses to the final moments of the flight, and the aircraft was not fitted with an Accident Data Recorder or Cockpit Voice Recorder. The Board of Inquiry's investigation therefore remains conjecture; notwithstanding that specialist advice from various sources, including the Air Accident Investigation Branch of the Department of Transport and the aircraft manufacturer supports their findings.
The investigation found that the cause of the accident was consistent with the aircraft having stalled at an altitude from which recovery was impossible."

Sources:

UK Ministry of Defence, Military Aircraft Accident Summary

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alan McKnight, via J E Goddard; Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)

photo (c) Steve Mills; Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ) [V3]; 14 August 1991