Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-88244, Monday 17 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1993
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: RA-88244
MSN: 9641751
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA/USHH)
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed on landing and the aircraft suffered a runway excursion.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

Location