Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3 HK-3835X, Thursday 6 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3
Owner/operator:SERCA - Servicio Especializado de Carga Aérea
Registration: HK-3835X
MSN: 182
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY) -   French Guiana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA)
Narrative:
Touched down hard causing the undercarriage to collapse. The fuselage failed fore and aft of the wing.

Sources:

Scramble 168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1978 OH-LSB Finnair 0 Oulu Airport (OUL) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 09 August 1974