Accident ATR 42-300 N254AT, Tuesday 4 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Simmons Airlines
Registration: N254AT
MSN: 254
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3567 hours
Engine model:P&W PW 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing the pitch attitude of the airplane exceeded 10 degrees nose up and the aft fuselage contacted the runway.

Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's misjudging the flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location