| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 1993 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C99 Commuter |
| Owner/operator: | GP Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N115GP |
| MSN: | U-228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6962 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 km NE of Shelton, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a proficiency check flight both pilots attempted to perform a barrel roll (a prohibited aerobatics manoeuvre). The Beech struck the ground shortly before completion of the roll.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The deliberate disregard for Federal Aviation Regulations, GP Express procedures, and prudent concern for safety by the two pilots in their decision to execute an aerobatic manoeuvre during a scheduled check ride flight, and the failure of GP Express management to establish and maintain a commitment to instill professionalism in their pilots consistent with the highest levels of safety necessary for an airline operating scheduled passenger service."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-94-01-SUM |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 10 May 1993 (p. 5,10)
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/93 (#22)
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-11 and -12
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-13
NTSB/AAR-94/01/SUM
Scramble 168
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Shelton, NE; April 1993; (publicdomain)