| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1993 |
| Time: | 17:28 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Air Lines |
| Registration: | N72822 |
| MSN: | 49482/1309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21572 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82, N72822, operating as Continental Airlines Flight 588, had the right main landing gear collapse during landing roll at Denver-Stapleton International Airport, Colorado. There were two minor injuries reported from the emergency evacuation, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
According to the flight deck crew, the takeoff, en route, and approach were normal. Upon touch down on runway 26R, a severe vibration occurred and the right main gear collapsed at 117 knots. The aircraft remained on the runway and skidded to a stop.
A vibration in the right main landing gear, for undetermined reasons, which resulted in collapse of the right main gear. A factor was failure of the pilot in command to ensure deployment of the ground spoilers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93FA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN); 27 April 1993; (publicdomain)