Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) N14816, Monday 26 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1993
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N14816
MSN: 49370/1206
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:25628 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82, N14816, operating as Continental Flight 182, incurred damage to the lower aft body on landing at Denver-Stapleton International Airport, Colorado. There were no injuries; however, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
According to the captain, the final approach to Stapleton Airport was smooth and final landing configuration was established at approximately 1000 ft. AGL, with landing flaps at 40 degrees and a target speed of Vref plus 10 kts. At approximately 200 ft. AGL a slight increase in airspeed was noted - to approximately Vref plus 15kts. - throttles were left at 1.25 EPR. The flight continued to an altitude of 100 ft. AGL and then experienced a rapid loss of airspeed (estimated to be greater than 25 kts.) and a large sink rate developed immediately. The throttles were advanced to mechanical stops and pitch attitude was increased to arrest sink rate, which appeared to increase until the aircraft touched down firmly on the runway with a vertical acceleration of 2.246 Gs.
Smoke and sparks were observed on touch down.
Inspection of the aircraft revealed general crushing of the skin and structure on the lower aft body in the area of the tail skid. Longitudinal scarring and scrapping were present on the skin surface.

An inflight encounter with a microburst at an altitude insufficient to effect recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location