Unlawful Interference Antonov An-12B CCCP-11121, Monday 26 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: CCCP-11121
MSN: 02348103
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Luena -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE)
Destination airport:Catumbela Airport (CBT/FNCT)
Narrative:
At FL160 the no. 1 engine was hit by a SAM missile. A forced landing had to be carried out in a field near Luena. One crewmember was killed after stepping on a mine.
The actual registration carried at the time of the accident is unknown. CCCP-11121 was cancelled from the Russian register in February 1993.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 169
Scramble 168

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gavrilov Sergey; near Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE); 22 June 1993

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick