Accident Airbus A300B2-1C F-BUAE, Saturday 24 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1993
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B2-1C
Owner/operator:Air Inter
Registration: F-BUAE
MSN: 004
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 324
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Montpellier-Frejorgues Airport (MPL) -   France
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montpellier-Fréjorgues Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Narrative:
Hit light pole during pushback; damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was last seen stored at Chateauroux

Sources:

Airport Business Management & Development April 1996 (11)
Scramble 171/2

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); 07 April 1989