| Date: | Monday 19 April 1993 |
| Time: | 23:20 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb Westair Commuter Airlines |
| Registration: | N131CA |
| MSN: | 787 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8873 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-1-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE/KMCE) |
| Destination airport: | Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE/KMCE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Soon after lift-off on the second takeoff, a no. 1 engine failure was simulated. The aircraft drifted to the left, but the co-pilot regained directional control. The aircraft then started to descent and struck the ground. The Jetstream was being used for a proficiency check flight for the co-pilot. An FAA inspector was aboard to observe the check pilot's ability to give profcheck flights.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's failure to maintain an adequate rate of climb after a single-engine loss of power was simulated, and the company check pilot's inadequate supervision and failure to note the descent. Darkness was a related factor."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93FA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 17 May 1993 (p. 10)
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
Scramble 170
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 April 1993 |
N131CA |
Westair Commuter Airlines |
0 |
Merced, CA |
 |
w/o |
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA); July 1991