Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 HK-2865X, Sunday 18 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Intercontinental de Aviación
Registration: HK-2865X
MSN: 45722/55
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
An unarmed individual hijacked a Colombian airliner on a domestic flight. Intercontinental de Aviacion Flight 217, a DC-9 aircraft, was on its scheduled route from Arauca to Bogota when, ten minutes into the flight, the lone hijacker announced his intentions to his fellow passengers and entered the flight cabin. The plane landed without incident at Eldorado Airport in Bogota and was surrounded by security personnel. The hijacker, whose apparent only demand was to speak with President César Gaviria, was overpowered by one of the bodyguards of a congressman aboard the plane and placed under arrest. None of the reported 81 persons aboard was injured.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
El Tiempo 19 April 1993