| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1993 |
| Time: | 12:44 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air System |
| Registration: | JA8448 |
| MSN: | 47767/885 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morioka-Hanamaki Airport (HNA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NGO/RJNN) |
| Destination airport: | Hanamaki Airport (HNA/RJSI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:JAS Flight 451 was caught by windshear 8 seconds before touchdown on runway 02. The captain regained control in the last 3 seconds, but couldn't prevent a hard landing, followed by a 1860 m skid. The undercarriage and right wing, inboard of the rear spar, were damaged. Fuel spilled and the DC-9 caught fire.
Wind was 240-320deg, gusting from 26-47 kts.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The landing was done by relatively inexperienced co-pilot. In there conditions against JAS regulations.
Sources:
Air Safety Week 26 April 1993 (p. 5)
Aviation Week & Space Technology
ICAO Adrep 5/95 (#20)
KLM Flight Safety Bulletin Oct. 1994
Lloyd's List
PZC 190493 p.3
Scramble 168
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Nagoya-Komaki (NGO); December 1990