This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 November 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Textáfrica |
| Registration: | C9-ANS |
| MSN: | 31-143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chimoio Airport -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chimoio Airport (VPY/FQCH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by FPLM anti-aircraft gunners on approach to land at Chimoio Airport. All eight occupants (pilot, co pilot, and six passengers) were killed: three were Swiss nationals and the other five on board were Portuguese. According to a British Diplomatic telegram which reported on the incident:
"[the aircraft] "was shot down by Mozambique Forces, who had orders to shoot at everything flying in the area, although" [this aircraft] "had a properly cleared flight plan". The Diplomatic telegram attributed the incident to the fact that "there was a failure to co-ordinate between the military and civilian authorities"
Sources:
1. World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2.
http://council.smallwarsjournal.com/showthread.php?2090-Rhodesian-COIN-(consolidated-thread-inc-original-RLI)&s=fcd16a692643c7f6cc856c8666578ffc&p=132724#post132724
Voando em Moçambique