| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1993 |
| Time: | 06:59 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N139AA |
| MSN: | 46711/105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 102 departed Honolulu at 17:53 local time for a 7 hour flight to Dallas. The weather report received by the flight at 06:44 (15 minutes before landing) stated a.o.: ceiling 1400 feet overcast, 2,5 miles visibility, thunderstorms and rain showers. The flight was cleared for a runway 17L approach about 5 minutes later and the captain asked the approach controller for the best heading in order to avoid bad weather along the approach path. The crew were advised to turn right heading 220 deg and intercept the runway 17L localizer.
At 06:56 the aircraft was cleared to land. On short finals the aircraft was in about a 10 degree right crab due to crosswind. At 06:59, while descending through 50 feet, the 1st officer intended to perform a go-around. The captain stated "No, no, no, I got it" and took control. The aircraft touched down at 06:59:29 and drifted to the right, off the runway. The DC-10 finally came to rest in the mud with the nose- and left main gear collapsed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the captain to use proper directional control techniques to maintain the airplane on the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-94-01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 13 December 1993 (p. 1-2)
Air Safety Week 19 April 1993 (p. 6)
Flight International 28 July -3 August 93 (p.14)
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-24 through -31
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-32
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-33 through -34
NTSB/AAR-94/01
Location
Images:

photo (c) M.L. Dransfield; Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW); 1993

photo (c) NTSB; Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW); April 1993; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Kahului Airport, HI (OGG); 31 March 1993