Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24RV YL-LCH, Tuesday 6 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Latavio Latvian Airlines
Registration: YL-LCH
MSN: 57310309
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stepanavan -   Armenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stepanavan Airport (UDLS)
Narrative:
Landed nose wheel-first and bounced. The nosegear collapsed and the Antonov overran the runway by 600 m.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Air International September 1993, p.127
Scramble 178(75)