| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1993 |
| Time: | 18:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-2S1ER |
| Owner/operator: | TACA International Airlines |
| Registration: | N767TA |
| MSN: | 23494/141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27558 hours |
| Cycles: | 14723 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP) |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TACA flight TA 510 departed San Salvador on a regular flight to Los Angeles (LAX). An intermediate stop was planned in Guatemala City (GUA).
Weather at La Aurora Airport was poor. Rain showers were in the area. Visibiity was 3 miles under a 2000 feet broken cloud ceiling. Wind was 30 degrees at 8 kts. The flight was cleared to land on runway 19, which meant a tailwind landing. The airplane touched down at 3500 ft (1070 m) down the 9030 ft (2763 m) long runway at a speed which was 17 kts above the Vref. The thrust reversers deployed, but the airplane could not be brought to a halt on the runway. The pilot-in-command steered the airplane to the left some 100 ft (30 m) short of the runway end. At that point the 767 still had a 90 knot ground speed. The aircraft struck the perimeter fence, went down a hill, crashed through a cinder block house and struck another house. Three people on the ground were injured.
Sources:
Air Safety Week 12 April 1993 (page 2,3)
Flight International 11-17 May 1994 (p.46)
IATA 1993 listing
NTSB id DCA93RA036
Scramble 168
Location
Images:

photo (c) Steve Jordi; Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA); April 1993; (CC:by)

photo (c) David Huntzinger; Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA); 08 April 1993; (CC:by)

photo (c) William Dekker; San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 25 December 1987