Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9946L, Tuesday 20 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1974
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprises of Maryland
Registration: N9946L
MSN: AA1B-0246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laytonsville, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frederick,Md
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft abt 15lb over g/w.Owners manual-hard sfc 1915ft to clr 50ft obstacle.Tree 2040ft fm pt of dep.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75FIG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB