| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-21B |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Taipei -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shenzhen-Huangtian Airport (SZX/ZGSZ) |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
Narrative:A China Southern Airlines Boeing 757 aircraft, with 187 passengers and 13 crew members, was hijacked during a domestic flight from Shenzhen (SZX) to Beijing (PEK). Two men armed with pistols and possessing cyanide pills entered the cockpit and demanded to be flown to Taiwan. The aircraft was diverted and landed at the military airfield located adjacent to Chiang Kai-Shek International Airport near Taipei. The hijackers subsequently surrendered, telling authorities that they committed the hijacking to escape communism and the inequalities of life in the PRC.
The aircraft was returned to the PRC. The hijackers were charged in Taiwan with air piracy on June 3 and later were sentenced to more than 10 years in prison. The PRC's request for their extradition was rejected.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security