Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 YV-03C, Friday 2 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-03C
MSN: 47000/83
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km N off Isla de la Margarita -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 37 minutes after departing Caracas on a test flight following maintenance.

Sources:

Scramble 167

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Caracas-Simon Bolivar Airport (CCS); 26 December 1992