Accident Fairchild FH-227C XA-RXR, Thursday 1 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227C
Owner/operator:Aeromonterrey
Registration: XA-RXR
MSN: 512
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport (VSA) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villahermosa-Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport (VSA/MMVA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The FH-227 sank back onto the runway when the undercarriage was retracted on takeoff. The aircraft landed on the fuselage.
The aircraft was ferried to Merida and withdrawn from use there.

Sources:

Air International April 1994
Airnieuws 288

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1969 N378NE Northeast Airlines, Inc. 0 Windsor Locks, CT min
21 February 1982 N378NE Britt Airways, Inc. 0 Bloomington, IN sub