This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Z6 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF |
| Registration: | 33-333 |
| MSN: | 24480/1773 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muang Khon Kaen -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK) |
Narrative:The Royal Thai Air Force Boeing 737 had been inspected by Thai Airways for a reported pitch-trim fault. During the post-maintenance ferry flight the crew reported engine problems. Apparently the aircraft rolled and dived before it crashed near Muang Khon Kaen.
Sources:
Air Safety Week 19 April 1993 (p. 6)
Flight International 7-13 April 1993 (p.6)
Scramble 167
Location
Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); September 1989