Other Douglas DC-7C HR-ALY, Wednesday 24 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Aero Servicios
Registration: HR-ALY
MSN: 45230/942
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An explosion occurred on the ground during cleaning of the no,2 fuel tank with a pneumatic wire brush. The left wing sustained substantial damage. One person on the ground was injured by the explosion.

Sources:

Scramble 191(p.39)
Scramble 169

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); February 1993