| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 1993 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air West Express |
| Registration: | ST-AWA |
| MSN: | 10186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hareto -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The F-27 strayed off course and a precautionary landing had to be made due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft collided with trees on rollout. The left wing broke off and the gear collapsed.
Sources:
Airnieuws 301 (p. 17)
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93 (#35)
Scramble 169
Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Hareto; March 1993

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST); 19 August 1989

photo (c) Fokker, via Frank Ellemers; Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST); 21 January 1993